Countries that do not require a Visa
List of countries that do not require a visa for tourism Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa for tourism if they are to stay in Venezuela for 90 days or less:
Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Dominica
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Latvia

Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxemburg
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Monaco
Netherlands
Netherlands Antilles
New Zealand
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Russia
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
San Marino
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Trinidad and Tobago
Turkey
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay

As well as the Andean Community of Nations (CAN):
To visit Venezuela, people from these country should have:
2.2 Visa types
For citizens of countries not listed above, you might require a visa . There are several types of visas that can be requested. Please consult the following list for requirements of different visa types:
Tourist
  • A valid passport with no less than six (6) months before expiration.
  • A completed visa request form.
  • Demonstrate intention of non-emigration to a consular official.
  • Proof of residence in a foreign country.
  • Proof of bank account.
  • Proof of employment.
  • Documentation of any buildings, businesses or industries owned
  • Documentation of family members residing in Venezuela
  • Proof of economic conditions or other interests that suggest the requester intends to return to her or his home country.
  • Two recent photographs.
  • Company check or money order for $30 made out to: “Embajada de Venezuela”
Transit
  • Proof of intention to continue traveling to a third country, confirmed by the business providing travel.
  • A completed visa request form.
  • Two recent passport-sized photographs
  • Company check or Money order for $30 made out to: “Embajada de Venezuela”
Business
Issued to non-migrant business persons, executive, and representatives of firms or industries and small businesses who wish to enter the country to conduct legal for-profit business or transactions related to their business.

-A valid passport with no less than six (6) months before expiration.
- A completed visa request form.
- Letter from employer stating the purpose and duration of travel, address of the company and the person to be contacted in Venezuela.
-Letter of invitation from the company to contact in Venezuela including: Name of the person who invites, phone, address and activities that the invitee will perform.
- Registration in the appropriate business or commercial registry, chamber of commerce, trade or industry association is required.
- Two recent passport-sized photographs
- Company check or money order for $60 made out to: “Embajada de Venezuela”
Entrepreneurial/Industrial
Issued to people who demonstrate ownership of firms, industries or subsidiaries located in their country of residence that travel to Venezuela in activities related to them.
Investor
Issued to people or representatives from firms that have established contacts (demonstrated through appropriate documentation) and whose investments have been accepted by the corresponding official Venezuelan agencies.
Family
Issued to the spouse of a Venezuelan citizen, if and only if the marriage took place outside of Venezuela and was registered in the corresponding Consular Office.
To non-emancipated children of Venezuelan citizens under the age of 18.
To parents or in-laws of Venezuelan citizens, with irrefutable proof of family ties.
Religious
The interested party must present a written request signed by the head of the congregation, indicating the religion, type of worship or related activity, length of stay and address in Venezuela.
The Consular Official must ask the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Office of Consular Affairs, for approval from the Ministry of the Interior and Justice, using information including: name and surnames; date and place of birth; passport number, date of issuance and expiration date; religion or worship; date of entry; length of stay and address in Venezuela.
Re-entry
The party should not have spent over two (2) consecutive years abroad or have acquired residency in another country.
The expiration date of the previous visa should not have exceeded thirty (30) continuous days.
Rentier/Pensioner
When traveling and accompanied by family members, proof of monthly income of at least $500 per member, as well as proof of family ties, are required through documents issued by local authorities.
Student
Issued to non-migrants who wish to enter the country for technical or university studies, for a specialization or for an internship in that specialization.
-source http://venezuela-us.org/visas/
There are no comments on this page.
Valid XHTML :: Valid CSS: :: Powered by WikkaWiki